BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE IN THE U.S. SUPREME COURT: FANNIEGATE
[…] Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, were treated different by the same Agency, as it's the same plan of repayment of the obligations with the taxpayers first and later recapitalization, but FnF are carrying out both legs secretly, not only the first one like the FHLBanks.

The professor Nielson’s argument contending that the FHFA as Conservator wields limited Executive Power isn’t valid when acting as Regulator. HERA struck the section of the duties of the Director acting as regulator and inserted a new one, 12 USC 4513, adding up at the end a surprise: “(v) the activities of each regulated entity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest.” This is a “coercive” power that the professor Nielson dismisses when talking about the FHFA Director acting as conservator due to its limited Power, as this grants the Director limitless power with the excuse of acting in the public interest.