BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE IN THE U.S. SUPREME COURT: FANNIEGATE
[…] This strikes the Department of Justice’s assertion that HERA grants the FHFA conservator limitless powers, with words like “HERA’s sweeping grant of powers”. The DOJ simply errs in the interpretation of the conservator’s Incidental Powers §4617(b)(2)(J)(ii) “take any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency (as conservator)”. The DOJ skips the words “authorized by this section” because it means, as mentioned by judge Willett in this same case, in the 5th Circuit Court en-banc hearing: “FHFA as conservator may not exercise a power beyond the ones granted.”